Parents You Have Full Access to Your Childs' Medical Records
[…] This is not surprising considering the outright disrespect that the Democrat-controlled New Jersey legislature has toward parents.
The answer to the question is this, what the pediatrician told the parent is false.
Here are the facts:
While there are a few significant exceptions discussed below, in the case of children who have not reached the age of majority, parents in New Jersey have full access to their children’s medical records, irrespective of their children’s age. To illustrate, under N.J.S.A.9:2-4.2, “[e]very parent, except as prohibited by federal and State law, shall have access to records and information pertaining to his or her unemancipated child, including, but not limited to, medical, dental, insurance, child care and educational records, whether or not the child resides with the parent, unless that access is found by the court to be not in the best interest of the child or the access is found by the court to be sought for the purpose of causing detriment to the other parent.”
As stated above, there are several significant exceptions to parents’ ability to access their children’s medical records.